Manilla Show 2021 Pavilion Results

  • Home >>

Manilla Show 2021 Pavilion Results

Cooking

4 & 5 Years

Class No: 21

Class: Decorated arrowroot biscuits, 3 on a plate

1st Place

Lillian McHugh

2nd Place

Oliver Holden

Class No: 22

Class: Chocolate Crackles, 3 on a plate

1st Place

Oliver Holden

6,7 & 8 Years

Class No: 23

Class: Patty cakes – DO NOT use patty papers – iced and plainly decorated, 3 on a plate

1st Place

Lillian McHugh

Class No: 24

Class: Decorated arrowroot biscuits, 3 on a plate

1st Place

Eden Brooks

2nd Place

Jack Kenafick

3rd place

Hugo Cocking

Class No: 25

Class: Most colourful patty cake – DO NOT use patty papers – iced and decorated, 1 on a plate

1st Place

Jack Kenafick

9-12 Years

Class No: 26

Class: DECORATED CAKE: Any variety of cake, decorated in the theme - "Rainbows"

1st Place

Chelsea Holden

2nd Place

Ruby Kenafick

Class No: 27

Class: Patty cakes. DO NOT use patty papers, iced and plainly decorated. 3 on a plate

1st Place

Chelsea Holden

1st Place

Gideon McHugh

Class No: 28(a)

Class: Chocolate cake, must be a packet cake, chocolate icing on top ONLY, no decoration.

1st Place

Gideon McHugh

2nd Place

Chelsea Holden

Class No: 28(b)

Class: Chocolate cake, made from scratch, chocolate icing on top ONLY, no decoration.

1st Place

Chelsea Holden

Cooking

Class No: 1

Class: FEATURE CLASS: Covid Banana Cake. Recipe provided.

1st Place

Rocket Goman

2nd Place

Dakota/Luke Cormie/Beattie

3rd place

Kade/Jai Keighran/Watson-Gayford

Encouragement

Dani/Tarni Poole/Ryan

Encouragement

Jordan/Jaime Porter/Dodds

Encouragement

Logan/Chris Porter/Wright

Class No: 10

Class: Patty cakes, iced – 6 on a plate

1st Place

Melanie McHugh

Class No: 12

Class: Date loaf

1st Place

Rocket Goman

Class No: 13

Class: Any slice – 6 pieces on a plate

1st Place

Melanie McHugh

Class No: 14

Class: Scones, 6 on a plate.

1st Place

Amber Kenafick

Class No: 2

Class: DECORATED CAKE: Any variety of cake decorated in the theme "Rainbows".

1st Place

Melanie McHugh

Class No. 6

Class: Enter your text here...

1st Place

Margaret Hurle

Preserves

Class No: 1

Class: Marmalade any variety, 1 jar.

1st Place

Jessica Taylor

2nd Place

Helen Hawker

Class No: 10

Class: Tomato Relish, 1 jar

1st Place

Ann Goodall

Class No: 11

Class: Tomato Relish, 1 jar

1st Place

Rae Heywood

Class No: 13

Class: Sauce, any other variety.

1st Place

Jessica Taylor

Class No: 5

Class: Any other Jam not mentioned, 1 jar

1st Place

Ann Goodall

1st Place

Jessica Taylor

Class: 6

Class: Tomato Sauce, 1 bottle

1st Place

Jeff Bonham

Farm Produce

Class No: 11

Class: Silver Beets

1st Place

Steve Moore

Class No: 14

Class: One Table Pumpkin. Not Queensland Blue.

1st Place

Trevor Hatch

Class No: 17

Class: One Vegetable Marrow.

1st Place

Steve Moore

Class No: 18

Class: One Squash.

1st Place

Steve Moore

2nd Place

Steve Moore

Class No: 20

Class: Any Vegetable Variety Not Mentioned (variety to be named).

1st Place

Micheal James

2nd Place

Steve Moore

Class: 22

Class: Three Cucumbers, Apple Variety.

1st Place

Steve Moore

Class: 23

Class: Three Cucumbers, Any Variety Other Than Apple

1st Place

Steve Moore

Class: 24

Class: Best Collection of Herbs.

1st Place

Micheal James

2nd Place

Micheal James

Class: 30

Class: Best Collection of Vegetables, not less than 6 varieties.

1st Place

Steve Moore

Class: 33

Class: Three Zucchinis

1st Place

Steve Moore

Class: 34

Class: Three Cobs/Ears, Sweet Corn.

1st Place

Steve Moore

Class: 9

Class: Three Carrots.

1st Place

Steve Moore

Fine Arts

Junior

Class No: 2

Class: Preschool. Any Medium, Any Subject.

1st Place

Evie Lendon

2nd Place

Evie Lendon

Open

Class No: 12

Class: Painting Oils. Any Subject.

1st Place

Tara Jones

2nd Place

Tara Jones

Class: 13

Class: Painting in Water Colours. Any Subject.

1st Place

Tara Jones

2nd Place

Jane Martin

Class: 14

Class: Drawing, Charcoal, Pastel, Pencil. Any Subject.

1st Place

Tara Jones

2nd Place

Emily Sullivan

Class: 17

Class: Sculpture. Any Medium. Exhibit not to be any more than 40cm X 40cm or equivalent.

1st Place

Jane Martin

Class: 18

Class: Acrylics

1st Place

Tara Jones

2nd Place

Jacqui Martin

Primary School

Class No: 3

Class: Kindergarten. Any Medium, Any Subject.

1st Place

Gwyn Kelly

2nd Place

Gwyn Kelly

Class: 4

Class: Years 1 & 2. Any Medium, Any Subject.

1st Place

Jasper Lendon

2nd Place

Jack Kenafick

Class: 5

Class: Years 3 & 4. Any Medium, Any Subject.

1st Place

Leah Kelly

2nd Place

Ruby Kenafick

Class: 6

Class: Years 5 & 6. Any Medium, Any Subject.

1st Place

Koora Gillian

2nd Place

Anna Northey

Handicraft

Kindergarten

Class No: 2(a)

Class: Lego Duplo Freestyle (child using their own imagination)

1st Place

Elijah Bearup

1st Place

Elijah Bearup

Class: 2(b)

Class: Lego, Duplo Boxed kit (instructions to be attached)

1st Place

Lillian Mchugh

1st Place

Lillian Mchugh

Machine Sewn

Class No: 57

Class: Any Machine Article

1st Place

Kerry Caruana

2nd Place

Kerry Caruana

3rd place

Kerry Caruana

Highly Commended

Kerry Caruana

Highly Commended

Kerry Caruana

Open

Class No: 16(b)

Class: Paper Craft - Any Card

1st Place

Delma Sneesby

1st Place

Delma Sneesby

Class: 17(a)

Class: Covered Coat Hanger - Lace

1st Place

Delma Sneesby

Class: 19

Class: Cushion, made up

1st Place

Christine Bennett

Class: 22

Class: Recycled Article, any medium.

1st Place

Christine Bennett

1st Place

Jan Cumberland

Class: 24

Class: Decorative Toy.

1st Place

Christine Bennett

Class: 26

Class: Craft not mentioned large

1st Place

Brian Goodall

1st Place

Helen Hawker

1st Place

Helen Hawker

2nd Place

Helen Hawker

2nd Place

Helen Hawker

2nd Place

Helen Hawker

2nd Place

Helen Hawker

2nd Place

Helen Hawker

Highly Commended

Christine Bennett

Open Crochet

Class No: 33

Class: Centre Piece or Tray Cloth.

1st Place

Jan Cumberland

Class No: 34

Class: Small Article of Crochet.

1st Place

Jan Cumberland

2nd Place

Jan Cumberland

3rd Place

Jan Cumberland

Class No: 35

Class: Large Article of Crochet

1st Place

Jan Cumberland

Class No: 36

Class: Crochet garment

1st Place

Jan Cumberland

Open Knitting

Class No: 32

Class: Knitted Rug.

1st Place

Delma Sneesby

1st Place

Gay Bonham

2nd Place

Jan Cumberland

Open Needlework

Class No: 45

Class: Tapestry – Article of counted thread using either Aida cloth or woven linen.

1st Place

Jan Cumberland

Class No: 46

Class: Patchwork Article – not quilt

1st Place

Christine Bennett

Class No: 47

Class: Patchwork Article – table runner/centerpiece

1st Place

Kerry Caruana

2nd Place

Christine Bennett

Class No: 48

Class: Patchwork Article – quilt, cot or single

1st Place

Andrea McGregor

1st Place

Christine Bennett

2nd Place

Karel Saint

Class No: 49

Class: Patchwork Article – quilt, double,queen,king

1st Place

Ann Botting

2nd Place

Christine Bennett

Class No: 50

Hand Quilted Article

1st Place

Karel Saint

Class No: 51

Class: Machine Quilted Article (not professionally quilted)

1st Place

Kerry Caruana

Class No: 53

Class: Article featuring machine applique

1st Place

Ann Botting

Class No: 56

Class: Article of needlework not specified.

1st Place

Kerry Caruana

1st Place

Kerry Caruana

2nd Place

Kerry Caruana

Pre-School

Class No: 1(b)

Class: Lego (Duplo Only) Boxed kit (instructions to be attached)

1st Place

Jesse Kelly

Primary

Class No: 10

Class: Craft Years 3 & 4 Article of Craft.

1st Place

Isaac Hetherington

Senior Section Over 70

Class No: 39

Class: Over 70’s Any Article of Needlework.

1st Place

Ann Bottin

Years 1 & 2

Class No: 3(a)

Class: Lego, Duplo Freestyle (child using their own imagination)

1st Place

Leah Kelly

2nd Place

Eden Brooks

Class No: 3(b)

Class: Lego, Duplo Boxed kit (instructions to be attached)

1st Place

Georgia Abra

1st Place

Jack Kenafick

2nd Place

Jack Kenafick

2nd Place

Jack Kenafick

3rd place

Jack Kenafick

3rd place

Jack Kenafick

Highly Commended

Georgia Abra

Highly Commended

Georgia Abra

Highly Commended

Georgia Abra

Years 3 & 4

Class No: 4(a)

Class: Lego, Duplo Freestyle (child using their own imagination)

1st Place

Chelsea Holden

2nd Place

Tobie Weekes

3rd place

Gideon McHugh

Class No: 4(b)

Class: Lego, Duplo Boxed kit (instructions to be attached)

1st Place

Albert Griffiths

1st Place

Gideon McHugh

2nd Place

Albert Griffiths

3rd place

Albert Griffiths

Highly Commended

Chelsea Holden

Years 5 & 6

Class No:5(a)

Class: Lego, Duplo Freestyle (child using their own imagination)

1st Place

Barry Ransberg

Class No: 5(b)

Class: Lego, Duplo Boxed kit (instructions to be attached)

1st Place

Aidan Hetherington

Horticulture

Garden

Class No: 1

Class: Small Garden or Court Yard/Patio

1st Place

Ted and Gwen Taylor

Class No: 2

Class: Town Garden

1st Place

Jennifer Hall and John Ross

Highly Commended

Julie Coote

Highly Commended

Ruth Schwager

Class No: 3

Class: Rural Garden

1st Place

Jodi Wilson

Class No: 4

Class: Seniors Garden

1st Place

Erick & Margaret Dekkers

Highly Commended

Dot Spires

Class No: 5

Class: Edible/Vegetable Garden

1st Place

Marj Martini

Highly Commended

Dot Spires

Class No: 6a

Class: Specimen plant/shrub

1st Place

Delma Sneesby

Encouragement

Margaret Hurle

Class No: 6b

Class: Specimen plant/shrub pot

1st Place

Amanda Kneipp

Class No: 7

Class: Specimen Tree

1st Place

Catherine Northey

Class No: 8

Class: Quirky Garden

1st Place

Helen Hawker

Photography

Novice

Class No: 1

Class: Person or People (single or group)

1st Place

Emma Martin

2nd Place

Greg Lance

3rd place

Emma Martin

Class No: 2

Class: All Creatures Great and Small (Animals/Pets/Livestock/Insects etc.)

1st Place

Sharon Rae

2nd Place

Greg Lance

3rd place

Susan Ostle

Class No: 3

Class: Sunrise/Sunset

1st Place

Jane Martin

2nd Place

Susan Ostle

3rd place

Natalie Martin

Class No: 4

Class: Action Shot (Sport or Other Movement)

1st Place

Greg Lance

Class No: 5

Class: Flora (plants/flowers)

1st Place

Susan Ostle

2nd Place

Karel Saint

3rd place

Natalie Martin

Class No: 6

Class: Landscape/Waterscape

1st Place

Emma Martin

Class No: 7

Class: Any Other subject not mentioned

1st Place

Natalie Martin

2nd Place

Jane Martin

3rd Place

Jane Martin

Open A

Class No: 1

Class: Person or People (single or group)

1st Place

Neville Ritchie

Class No: 2

Class: All Creatures Great and Small (Animals/Pets/Livestock/Insects etc.)

1st Place

Neville Ritchie

2nd Place

Kim Drain

3rd place

Kim Drain

Class No: 3

Class: Sunrise/Sunset

1st Place

Neville Ritchie

2nd Place

Kim Drain

3rd place

Neville Ritchie

Class No: 5

Class: Flora (plants/flowers)

1st Place

Angelina Nelson

2nd Place

Kim Drain

Class No: 6

Class: Landscape/Waterscape

1st Place

Neville Ritchie

2nd Place

Jan Hannemann

3rd place

Angelina Nelson

Class No: 7

Class: Any Other subject not mentioned

1st Place

Jan Hannemann

2nd Place

Kim Drain

Open B

Class No: 1

Class: Person or People (single or group)

1st Place

Neville Ritchie

2nd Place

Angelina Nelson

3rd place

Jan Hannemann

Class No: 2

Class: All Creatures Great and Small (Animals/Pets/Livestock/Insects etc.)

1st Place

Neville Ritchie

2nd Place

Angelina Nelson

Class No: 3

Class: Architecture

1st Place

Angelina Nelson

Class No: 5

Class: Any Other subject not mentioned

1st Place

Jan Hannemann

Open C

Class No: 1

Class: Any subject

1st Place

Angelina Nelson

2nd Place

Angelina Nelson